top of page

Clinic Policy

Booking Deposit Required For All Bookings

Please note a non-refundable booking deposit is required for all bookings. This must be paid at the time of booking to secure your appointment.

Your booking deposit can move with your appointment should you need to reschedule. Please reschedule no later than 14 days prior to your appointment to avoid losing your deposit. Certain exemptions may apply.

Need To Cancel Your Appointment?

Please inform the salon via the online booking confirmation link or contact 0450 035 798 to advise of your cancellation or request to reschedule, as soon as possible, as this allows clients on our waitlist the opportunity to fill an appointment.

If a cancellation is made inside of the 14 day period, your booking deposit may be forfeited, at our discretion.

Running Late For Your Appointment?

Please inform the salon if you know you’re going to be late for your appointment. There will be a 15 minute grace period which may result in limited service options. Arrivals after the 15 minute grace period may result in the automatic cancellation of your appointment (service depending), and may see you forfeit your deposit.

We ensure our clients are treated with the utmost care and that services are never rushed. If a reduced service time (due to late arrival) will impact your quality of service, we reserve the right to cancel or reschedule.

We understand that some circumstances are out of our client's control and will adjust our action accordingly.

Want To Change Your Booked Service/s?

Please let us know as soon as possible if you wish to change your booked service. Your booking confirmation has a link that will take you to the website to change your booking to an alternate day/time and no further cost to you (as long as it's outside of the 14 day period). If you change your mind and cancel any of your booked services, with less than 14 days notice, you may forfeit your deposit. 

Any Changes To Your Health, Medical History and/or Medications?

Please notify us at your earliest convenience and prior to any treatment, if any of your medical information has changed.

Medications / allergies / health issues can compromise some treatments and your own experience.

Appointment Reminders

You will receive automated email and text reminders prior to your scheduled appointment. These are from a 3rd party booking system and SMS replies may not be received. 

Please contact us on 0450 035 798 if there are any changes needing to be made or if these reminders do not appear to reflect your original booking. 

Salon Prices

Prices are subject to change without notice. SEPEMA Cosmetic Tattooing holds the clinic to an exceptionally high standard and takes pride in the quality of products and services provided. Price changes may need to accommodate external factors.

How Can I Pay For My Treatments?

Payments can be made in the clinic by cash or via EFTPOS and all 'tap and pay' services including Afterpay. However, not all of these payment options are available through our 3rd party booking platform. Please get in touch if you have any questions.

For bookings made over the phone you will be sent a confirmation to your email which has a link for you to make your non- refundable booking deposit payment. If your booking deposit is not paid, your appointment is not confirmed.

Deposit is taken at the time of booking through a safe payment gateway.

Booking deposits are non-refundable and may be used towards other services if there is a change of mind, at our discretion.

Privacy Policy

SEPEMA Cosmetic Tattooing is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by phone, by email, via our website sepema.com.au, from social media, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
- For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
- For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
- With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
- Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
- Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

 

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Sepema will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

 

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.
bookings@sepema.com.au
0450 035 798

Payment Methods

Credit / Debit Cards
PAYPAL

Afterpay

ZIP

Apple / Samsung Pay

Cash (remaining balance, only)

bottom of page